Rania Margari

By accessing this website (www.raniamargari.com) we assume you accept these terms and conditions in full. Do not continue to use www.raniamargari.com’s website if you do not accept all of the terms and conditions stated on this page.

General

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and any or all Agreements: the terms “User”, “Client”, “You” and “Your” refers to site visitors, customers and any other users accessing this website and accepting the Company’s terms and conditions.

The term the “Site” refers to raniamargari.com. The terms “we”, “us”, “our”, “ourselves” and “Rania Margari” refers to Ourania Margari. The terms “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves.

raniamargari.com provides a blog where users can read articles on travelling, food, parenting and lifestyle, a service where users may purchase digital products related to travelling, food, parenting and lifestyle, and other related online products (the “Service”).

All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner, whether by formal meetings of a fixed duration, or any other means, for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect of provision of our stated services/products, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing law of Switzerland. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalisation and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

Use of the Site, including all materials presented herein and all online services provided by

Rania Margari (Ourania Margari), is subject to the following Terms and Conditions. These Terms and Conditions apply to all site visitors, customers, and all other users of the site. By using the Site or Service and/or ordering a product from the Site, you agree to these Terms and Conditions, without modification, and acknowledge reading them.

Cookies

We employ the use of cookies. By using www.raniamargari.com’s website you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with www.raniamargari.com’s Privacy Policy. Most of the modern day interactive web sites use cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each visit. Cookies are used in some areas of our site to enable the functionality of this area and ease of use for those people visiting. Some of our affiliate / advertising partners may also use cookies.

License – Intellectual Property

Unless otherwise stated, www.raniamargari.com and/or it’s licensors own the intellectual property rights for all material on www.raniamargari.com. All intellectual property rights are reserved. You may view and/or print pages from http://www.raniamargari.com for your own personal use subject to restrictions set in these terms and conditions.

You must not:

Republish material from http://www.raniamargari.com

Sell, rent or sub-license material from http://www.raniamargari.com

Reproduce, duplicate or copy material from http://www.raniamargari.com

Redistribute content from www.raniamargari.com (unless content is specifically made for redistribution).

User Comments

Certain parts of this website offer the opportunity for users to post and exchange opinions, information, material and data (‘Comments’) in areas of the website.

Comments do not reflect the views or opinions of www.raniamargari.com, or its affiliates. Comments reflect the view and opinion of the person who posts such view or opinion. To the extent permitted by applicable laws www.raniamargari.com  shall not be responsible or liable for the Comments or for any loss cost, liability, damages or expenses caused and or suffered as a result of any use of and/or posting of and/or appearance of the Comments on this website.

www.raniamargari.com reserves the right to monitor all Comments and to remove any Comments which it considers in its absolute discretion to be inappropriate, offensive or otherwise in breach of these Terms and Conditions.

You warrant and represent that:

You are entitled to post the Comments on our website and have all necessary licenses and consents to do so;

The Comments do not infringe any intellectual property right, including without limitation copyright, patent or trademark, or other proprietary right of any third party;

The Comments do not contain any defamatory, libelous, offensive, indecent or otherwise unlawful material or material which is an invasion of privacy.

The Comments will not be used to solicit or promote business or custom or present commercial activities or unlawful activity.

You hereby grant to www.raniamargari.com a non-exclusive royalty-free license to use, reproduce, edit and authorize others to use, reproduce and edit any of your Comments in any and all forms, formats or media.

Hyperlinking to our Content

  1. Iframes

Without prior approval and express written permission, you may not create frames around our Web pages or use other techniques that alter in any way the visual presentation or appearance of our Web site.

  1. Reservation of Rights

We reserve the right at any time and in our sole discretion to request that you remove all links or any particular link to our Web site. You agree to immediately remove all links to our Web site upon such request. We also reserve the right to amend these terms and conditions and its linking policy at any time. By continuing to link to our Web site, you agree to be bound to and abide by these linking terms and conditions.

  1. Removal of links from our website

If you find any link on our Web site or any linked web site objectionable for any reason, you may contact us about this. We will consider requests to remove links but will have no obligation to do so or to respond directly to you.

Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the information on this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we commit to ensuring that the website remains available or that the material on the website is kept up to date.

Use of the Site and Service

IN order to access or use the Site, you must be 18 years or older and be authorized to enter into these Terms and Conditions. Children under the age of 18 are prohibited from using this Site.

Cancellations, Refunds and Returns

All sales of digital products downloadable upon confirmation of purchase are final. We do not accept cancellations once your order is placed.

Product Description

We do our best to describe and display the Service as accurately as possible. However, there might be errors and inaccuracies on the Site and therefore we have the right to correct errors in pricing and descriptions. We also reserve the right to refuse or cancel any order with an incorrect price listing.

Our Shop – SHOPIFY

Our shop is hosted on Shopify Inc. which provides us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

When you complete a transaction, your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. Shopify uses a secure server behind a firewall to store your data.

For more information, you can read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

Limitation of Liability

You agree that we will not be liable for direct, indirect, consequential, incidental or any other kind of damages arising out of your use of the Site or Service.

We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free. We do not guarantee that the results that may be achieved from the use of service will be accurate or reliable.

You agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk; you also agree that we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.

The service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided ‘as is’ and ‘as available’ for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.

In no case shall Rania Margari, our employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility.

In those countries/states that do not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability for the damages, our liability is limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.

In no event shall Rania Margari’s cumulative liability to you exceed the total purchase price of the Service you have purchased from Rania Margari, and if no purchase has been made by you Rania Margari’s cumulative liability to you shall not exceed 100 CHF.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold us harmless from and against any and all losses, and costs, as well as third party claims and causes of action, including, without limitation, attorneys’ fees, due to or arising out of your breach of any of these Terms and Conditions, or any use by you of the Site or Service. You shall provide us with any assistance we may request, without charge, in connection with any such defence.

Third-Party Resources

The Site and the Service may include links to third party websites and resources that are not affiliated with us or endorsed by us. You fully acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible or liable for the content or policies of third-party websites and resources. Any complaints, claims, concerns or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party provider.

Governing Law

These Terms and Conditions and any separate agreements where we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws Lausanne, Canton of Vaud, Switzerland.

Contact Information

Any questions, requests, demands about the Terms and Conditions should be sent to us at info@raniamargari.com.

Changes to Terms and Conditions

We reserve the right to change or update any part of these Terms and Conditions at any time; any such changes are effective immediately by us posting the new Terms and Conditions on this Site.

You are responsible to check our Site for changes; you can review the latest version of the Terms and Conditions at this page.

If you continue to use or access our Site or our Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms and Conditions constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Severability

In case that any term or provision of these Terms and Conditions is determined to be invalid, void or unenforceable, the rest of the Agreement shall remain valid and in full force and shall in no way be affected or invalidated.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA – PRIVACY POLICY

We mainly process your information to perform our obligations, but in other cases, we also rely on other justifications. We will process with the following legal basis, in application of the Swiss Data Protection Act, the European General Data Protection Regulation and the International Standard for the Protection of Privacy and Personal Information:

  1. Contractual necessity

The contractual necessity applies for all users at least 18 years old who accept to enter into a contract with us by accepting our Terms and Conditions and justifies the following uses of your personal data.

  1. Consent

We also process some data based on your explicit consent, which you can withdraw at any time.

  1. To comply with our legal obligations

Our legal obligations could be a valid legal basis for us for sharing your information with law enforcement authorities if we are obliged to do so.

VISITORS TO THE WEBSITE “RANIA MARGARI”

What information do we collect from you?

When someone visits our website, we use a third-party free service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor’s behaviour in order to find out and interpret things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.

This information is only processed in a way which does not relate to an identified or identifiable natural person. We do not make and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

COOKIES POLICY

We use cookies on our sites (www.raniamargari.com and the subdomains associated with www.raniamargari.com ) for various purposes. They help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website, and also allow us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

Analytical/performance cookies: they allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us improve the way our website works.

cookies’ names (_ga ,_gid, _gat).

Third-party cookies

Our websites will set several types of third-party cookie, and we do not control the operation of any of them. The third-party cookies which may be set include:

Google Analytics – we use Google Analytics to collect data about website usage.

You can view the Google Privacy Policy here: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Mailchimp – we use Mailchimp to collect names and email addresses when offering upgraded content in blog posts. This gives us the opportunity to continue to send out content to those people who signed up. This is always a double opt-in option. You can find Mailchimp Privacy Policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Akismet – we use Askimet to block spam comments. It’s a plug-in that blocks suspicious comments, including suspicious IP addresses. You can view their terms of service here: https://akismet.com/tos/

Subscribers – we may use Subscribers to send instant notifications to our audience. You can find Subscribers Privacy Policy here: https://subscribers.com/privacy-policy

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

E-Newsletter (registered only)

We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice.

CHILDREN POLICY

We don’t collect knowingly personal information about users below eighteen (18) years old. To be registered for the newsletter, children need the consent of their legal representative.

As the legal representative if you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us and we will take the necessary measures to delete this information and close the child’s account by sending an email to the following email address: info@raniamargari.com

REGISTERED USERS OF THE WEBSITE “RANIA MARGARI”

What information do we collect from you?

We collect from you the following information, but not limited to:

  • First Name, Last Name;
  • Email Address;

Why do I collect this information?

Your data will be processed for the fulfilment of the following purposes:

  • Provide, maintain, improve and promote our products and services;
  • Provide and deliver the information, products and services you request, process transactions and send you related information, including confirmations and receipts;
  • Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • Respond to your comments, questions and requests and provide customer service;
  • Communicate with you about products, services, surveys, offers, promotions, rewards and events offered by Company and others, and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you;
  • Monitor and analyse trends, usage and activities in connection with our Services;
  • Personalize and improve the Services and provide advertisements, content or features that match user profiles or interests;
  • Facilitate contests, sweepstakes and promotions, and process and deliver entries and rewards;
  • Link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with better service; and
  • Carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected.

Who might we share your information with?

We may share information about you as follows or as otherwise described in this Data Policy:

  • With vendors, consultants, and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work and perform services on our behalf;
  • In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law, regulation or legal process;
  • If we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, or to protect the rights, property and safety of Company and others; and
  • With your consent or at your direction.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We will keep your personal data as long as needed.

You can request the removal of your account by sending an email at the following address: info@raniamargari.com

Correcting and updating personal information

If your personal information changes, or if you believe that the personal data we hold about you is incorrect, you may ask us to correct or update your personal information by sending an email to info@raniamargari.com

 Our Shop – SHOPIFY

Our shop is hosted on Shopify Inc. which provides us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

When you complete a transaction, your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. Shopify uses a secure server behind a firewall to store your data.

For more information, you can read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

Privacy Support

If you have any enquiry or concern about our privacy notice, please email us at info@raniamargari.com

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You are entitled to request the following rights under the Swiss Data Protection Act and European General Data Protection Regulation and the International Standard for the Protection of Privacy and Personal Information:

  • Right to be informed about how we use the data that we collect from you;
  • Right of access to the data that we hold about you;
  • Right of rectification the inaccurate personal data concerning you except the public data;
  • Right to be forgotten, delete or erase the personal data that we hold about you except the public data;
  • Right to restriction of processing of your personal data except for the public data;
  • Right to data portability to transfer your personal data to another service or organisation except for the public data;
  • Right to object to the use of your personal data except for the public data for particular purposes;
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

In case that you have given your consent for processing your personal information, you have the right at any time to withdraw your consent, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

To withdraw your consent, please send a written notice to the following email info@raniamargari.com

Applicable law

This Privacy Policy and all matters related to this shall be governed by the law of Canton de Vaud, Switzerland.